aggravated battery florida bond
[…] The sheriff's office said the student is charged with felony aggravated battery with bodily harm. Goldman Wetzel is a criminal law firm that represents individuals facing charges for violent crimes in St. Petersburg, Bradenton, Pinellas County, Tampa, Sarasota, Clearwater and surrounding areas. Because an aggravated battery charge carries life-long consequences, its important to secure your friend or family members release so they can attend to personal affairs. Fax: 813.276.1600, Sammis Law Firm The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. 784.045(2), Fla. Stat. Contact us to talk with a criminal defense attorney to discuss your case today. Get Directions. The state considers battery a first-degree misdemeanor, but an aggravated battery is classified as second-degree felony. WebFlorida law defines an act of aggravated battery as: Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or uses a deadly weapon; or an act of battery committed against a person who is pregnant at the time of the offense and where the offender should have known the victim was pregnant. Click to Call (561) 832-4348, Chapman Criminal Defense Firm in West Palm Beach, FL. Since 1990, Mr.