renunciation of right to administer estate
[…] There may be other valid reasons. (2) An objection to the appointment of a personal representative may be made only in a formal proceeding. If you are having trouble accessing these files, you may request an accessible format. Renunciation for Sub-Administration. - Any person entitled to apply for letters of administration may renounce the office by filing with the clerk of superior court a writing signed by such person, and acknowledged or proved to the satisfaction of the clerk. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. Once you interfere with the estate (called intermeddling0 you cannot renounce and can only be released of your obligations by resigning. f $$If !v h#v #v:V l 5 5/ 4 aytN D C o u n t y U P P E R C A S E E n t e r C o u n t y . document.getElementById( "ak_js_1" ).setAttribute( "value", ( new