Id. Holguin v. Superior Court(1972) 22 CA3d 812, 821. The defendant admitted a few; however, denied a majority of them. 512-513. 0000002146 00000 n Proc. Instead, the agreement evidenced the expectation of confidentiality necessary to avoid waiver by disclosure to someone outside the attorney-client relationship, but could not protect the documents from disclosure unless they contained or reflected attorney-client communications or attorney work product. Id. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. The plaintiff believed that the defendants mistake was intentional and filed a motion for sanctions.