Common lawsuit deadlines in California unlimited civil litigation. A meet and confer declaration must allege "facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at informally resolving all of the motion's issues." If you fail to add an extension on your clients behalf when you should have, the papers will be served and/or filed early. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.".
You've Blown the Dreaded Draconian 45-Day Rule-Now What Do You Do?